Coconut Carrier Oil (Cocos nucifera) – 5 L

Coconut RBD (Refined, Bleached and Deodorized) Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernels

Origin: Malaysia

Please Note: This oil is a sustainable product.

Description: Coconut RBD (Refined, Bleached and Deodorized) Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.

Aromatic Description: Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.

Common Uses: Coconut (RBD) Carrier Oil can be used to create variety of products such as massage oils, body balms, lip balms, lotions and cold process soaps. It is one of the most preferred oils in soap making because soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, and retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. Coconut oil is also used in cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.

Absorption: Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Shelf Life: Coconut (RBD) Carrier Oil should be kept cool and out of bright light; refrigeration is recommended, and it should be used quickly to retain its freshness. Once properly formulated, however, it is slow to go rancid.

Note: The facilities from which we purchase this product do not process peanuts or manufacture peanut oil.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Price: $44.95

Loading Updating cart...

People who bought this item also bought


LoadingUpdating...