Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Basil Organic (Ocimum basilicum L)

In Greek its name means ‘royal remedy’ or ‘king’. In the 16th century, powdered basil was used to treat migraines and chest infections. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven to a dying person, and the Hindus use Basil sprigs to protect the dead from evil while in transition between lives.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Bergamot Calabrian (Citrus bergamia)

The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality. Due to the presence of bergaptene in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. This Organic Oil is NOP Certified.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Bergamot Organic (Citrus bergamia)

The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality. Due to the presence of bergaptene in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. This Organic Oil is NOP Certified.

Price: from $12.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum)

This climbing woody vine uses trees or other supports to grow to about twenty feet high, but is normally kept to about 12 feet for commercial purposes and has a lifespan of about twenty years. The word ‘pepper’ is derived from the Latin word piper, which was taken from the Sanskrit word pippali.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Camphor (Cinnamomum Camphora)

The therapeutic properties of Camphor Essential Oil include the following: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. Please consult a medical practitioner before use.Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is a well-known preventive of moths and other insects, such as worms in wood.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Cardamom Organic (Elettaria Cardamomum)

Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. It grows up to 4 meters (13 feet) and has long, green silky blades, small yellowy flowers, with a violet tip. Oblong gray fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. The Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense, and the Arabs used it ground in their coffee. The seeds are an important ingredient in Middle Eastern and Asian cooking.

Price: from $29.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Cedarwood (Himalayan) (Cedrus deodora)

Also called Tibetan Cedarwood, the Himalayan Cedar is a tall, evergreen tree that grows up to 50 meters or more in height. It grows extensively on the slopes of the Himalayas in northern India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. Aromatic cedar chests have always been used to store woolen artic

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Cedarwood Organic (Cedrus atlantica)

Cedarwood is a pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, which grows up to 131 ft. high.  The ancient Egyptians prized the oil, mostly for embalming purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon’s Temple was built with Cedar Wood. Today, closet liners and accessories are frequently crafted from Cedar, and the oil is currently used in commercial soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s colognes.

Price: from $10.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Chamomile German Blue (Matricaria chamomilla L) 3% – 100 ml

German Chamomile contains azulene, which gives the oil a deep blue color.This blue crystal is not actually present in the plant itself, but forms in the oil.The quality of the oil is generally graded by its azulene content, and a good quality oil will contain between 4.5 – 5%.

Price: $39.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Chamomile German Organic (Nepal) (Matricaria chamomilla L)

Chamomile Essential Oil has a soft, woody fragrance similar to that of Moroccan Chamomile, with a haunting bittersweet note. It does not have the fragrance of apples that other chamomiles sometimes have.

Price: from $59.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Chamomile Roman – Anthemis nobilis L – 3% – 100ml

Chamomile Roman has a long tradition in herbal applications and is popular as a tisane in Europe and in the Americas. The mildly fragrant herb is an important ingredient in bedroom potpourris and dream pillows. The oil was an important addition to Victorian children’s soaps, and is currently experiencing a resurgence of popularity in washes and shampoos for babies.

Price: $26.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Cinnamon Bark (Madagascar) (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Cinnamomum zeylanicum originates in Sri Lanka. It is a tropical evergreen tree of the laurel family growing up to 15 m (45 feet) in the wild. The tree has a very thin smooth bark, with a light yellowish brown color and a highly fragrant odor. Its pleasant scent makes it, in small amounts, a spicy addition to creams, lotions and soaps.

Price: from $19.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Cinnamon Leaf Organic (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

A middle note of medium aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent between that of clove and cinnamon, but with herbaceous notes that are not sweet. Customers seeking the smell of the cinnamon spice should purchase Cinnamon Bark.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Citronella Organic (Cymbopogon nardus)

Citronella Oil is extracted from a resilient grass native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is a very aromatic perennial that grows approximately 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce pleasant-smelling patio candles and torches.

Price: from $7.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Clary Sage (France) (Salvia sclarea L.)

Clary Sage is a short biennial or perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter in height (approximately 3 feet). It has large, hairy leaves with small bluish-purple flowers. Clary Sage Oil can be diffused to create a peaceful atmosphere. It is also used in formulating natural perfumes.

Price: from $12.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Eucalyptus 80/85% (Eucalyptus globulus)

Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as Blue Gum. It’s an evergreen tree commonly found in Australia, which grows from 30 to 55m tall with long narrow bluish-green leaves and white-yellow flowers. It has slowly evolved toward the production of essential oils.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Eucalyptus Lemon Brazil (Eucalyptus citriodora)

Eucalyptus leaves are the favourite food of Koalas, and have been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Eucalyptus Lemon Organic (Eucalyptus citriodora)

Eucalyptus leaves are the favourite food of Koalas, and have been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Eucalyptus Organic (Eucalyptus globulus)

Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as Blue Gum. It’s an evergreen tree commonly found in Australia, which grows from 30 to 55m tall with long narrow bluish-green leaves and white-yellow flowers. It has slowly evolved toward the production of essential oils.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Fennel Sweet (Foeniculum vulgare dulce)

Also known as Common Fennel, Fennel is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, as well as warded off evil spirits.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Frankincense India (Boswellia Serrata)

Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Frankincense Organic (Boswellia serrata)

Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Geranium Absolute (Pelargonium graveolens) – 15 ml

The plant originated in South Africa and migrated to Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. The plants were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil spirits at bay.

Price: $45.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Geranium Organic (Pelargonium x asperum)

Geranium has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, carrying some subtle notes similar to Rose. The petals are used in gourmet jellies and confections, and the oil is widely used in scented topical applications.

Price: from $15.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Ginger Organic (Zingiber officinale)

Ginger is a perennial herb that grows to about 3 – 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted.

Price: from $14.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Ginger Root Fresh (Zingiber officinale)

Ginger is a perennial herb that grows to about 3 – 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted.

Price: from $12.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Glycerine Vegetable – USP 99.7%

Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol.

Price: from $9.95

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Grapefruit Pink (Citrus paradisi)

Grapefruit Pink blends well with other members of the citrus family, Rosemary, Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Cardamom and generally most spice oils.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) 3% – 100ml

Jasmine is always in high demand for it exquisitely fragrant properties. It is a sensual blossom whose fragrance profile figures prominently lending top notes to many of the world’s best perfumes. Because this is diluted in Jojoba Oil, it can be used as a simple or blended with other oils to make a purely natural perfume.

Price: $69.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) – 15ml

Juniper Berry Essential Oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring, and a tonic aid. It is excellent for meditation and is a popular oil in weight loss and detoxification blends, because of its diuretic properties. It is also considered purifying and clearing for the mind.

Price: $12.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Lavender (Population) France (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lavender French (Lavandula officinalis)

Lavender (French) is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic qualities and pleasant floral scent. Herbalists regard Lavender French as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lavender South African (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lemon (Sicily) (Citrus limon (L.) Burm.F.)

The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lemon Organic Essential Oil (Citrus limonum)

The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lemongrass Organic – (Cymbopogon flexuosus)

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant. This Organic Oil is NOP Certified

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)

Also known as Key Lime, Citrus aurantifolia is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, sour fruit very similar to Lemon, and like lemon, has a high content of citric acid, but typically less ascorbic acid. This Lime has a strong, sweet fragrance.

 

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Mandarin (Citrus reticulata)

A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller, with smaller leaves and fruits. Mandarin Essential Oil is commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men’s colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.

Price: from $10.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Marjoram Organic (Thymus mastichina)

An herb of the Origanum family, Thymus mastichina is commonly known as Wild Marjoram, Spanish Marjoram and Mastic Thyme, and in the Iberian peninsula, enjoyed popularity as a common medicinal herb. A few drops can be put in a vaporizer before bed, and a few drops can be added to a hot bath at the first signs of a cold.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Melissa Leaf (Melissa officinalis) 3% – 100ml

Melissa 3% in Jojoba Oil

Melissa Leaf, commonly known as lemon balm, comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to nearly three feet high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers.

Price: $49.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Myrrh Egypt (Commiphora myrrha) – 15ml

Though classified as a shrub, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown ‘tears’. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC. It was used for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt, and it has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume.

Price: $39.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Neroli 3% – (Citrus aurantium amara) – 100 ml

Neroli Essential Oil is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.

Price: $19.95

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia)

Niaouli Essential Oil comes from an evergreen tree with a flexible trunk, spongy bark, and pointed leaves with spikes of sessile flowers and has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous smell.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)

Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from an evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit that is then dried. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace, while the seeds produce Nutmeg. Today it is used by the food and cosmetics industries, as well as aromatherapists and naturopathic practitioners.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Orange (Sweet) Organic (Citrus sinensis)

Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Oregano Organic – (Origanum Compactum Benth)

Oregano is an upright perennial herb, growing to about thirty-two inches with a straight stem covered in hair. The leaves are dark green and oval in shape, and it has a profusion of pink flowers clustered at the top of the branches. Its name is actually derived from the Greek phrase, ‘joy of the mountains’. Just married couples were crowned with wreaths of Oregano, and it was placed on graves to give peace to departed spirits.

Price: from $15.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Palmarosa Organic (Cymbopogon martinii var motia)

Palmarosa is a wild plant that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Palmarosa is a member of the Lemongrass family, and was known as Indian Geranium Oil. In perfumery it is used to create exotic blends and to extend the more expensive Rose oils.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Patchouli Dark (Pogostemon Cablin)

A middle note with a medium earthy aroma. Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odour.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Patchouli Light (Pogostemon Cablin)

Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Peppermint Japanese (Mentha arvensis)

Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content, and menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Peppermint Supreme (Mentha Piperita)

Mentha piperita is a perennial hybrid that proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground that can grow anywhere. Peppermint is used as a fragrancing agent in soaps, candles and toiletries.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Pine Scotch (Pinus Sylvestris)

Originally from around the Mediterranean basin, this evergreen tree can grow up to 25 – 30 feet and the bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like leaves that grow in pairs, and pear-shaped cones. Historically it has been used in steam baths and massage oils.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Ravensara Wild (Ravensara aromatica)

Ravensara tree is a member of the Lauraceae(laurel) family. It is 20 meters tall with several buttress roots at the base, with a reddish bark that is very aromatic, and small green elliptical leaves. Its name in Malagasy means ‘aromatic leaf’. It should be noted that Ravintsera (cinnamonum camphora) is not from the same species as Ravensara, and is not the same Essential Oil.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Rose Absolute (Rosa damascene) 15 ml

Rose Bulgarian Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industries. Aromatherapists use it to create a sense of harmony, and it is used as an emollient in skin-care products.

Price: $199.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Rosemary Organic – (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary’s bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to 2 meters in height. Its name means ‘dew of the sea’ because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Sage Organic (Salvia officinalis) – 15 ml

Salvia officinalis from the Ladiatae family is also known as Garden Sage and True Sage. Sage is an evergreen perennial herb with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers that can grow up to about 60 cm tall. The Latin word salvare means ‘heal’ or ‘save’. The ancient Greeks and Romans believed that it imparted wisdom, thus its name; and through the Middle Ages, it continued to be used for memory loss.

Price: $12.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Sandalwood 3% (Santalum album) in Jojoba – 100 ml

Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to create a sense of harmony of body and mind. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.

Price: $49.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Spearmint 65% (India) (Mentha spicata)

Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It is a common flavouring agent in foods and scent in toiletries.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Spearmint Organic (Mentha spicata)

Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It is a common flavouring agent in foods and scent in toiletries.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Spikenard Organic (Nardostachys grandiflora jatamansi) – 15 ml

Spikenard is an aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.

Price: $39.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Star Anise Organic (Illicum Verum Hook)

Star Anise has a scent similar to Licorice and Aniseed, but stronger.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Tangerine (Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina)

Tangerine is typically fresh, tangy and sweet. With only subtle differences, it smells much like Mandarin. In comparison to Sweet Orange, Tangerine is lighter with sweeter notes.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Tea Tree Essential Oil (AAA Australian) (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Tea Tree has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes.  The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Tea Tree Organic (Melaleuca alternifolia) – Australia

Tea Tree has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes.  The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name.

This Organic Oil is NOP Certified.

Price: from $8.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Thyme Organic Essential Oil (Thymus satureioides)

Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means ‘perfume’. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Thyme Red (Thymus vulgaris)

Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means ‘perfume’. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavouring agent in foods for Millenia.

Price: from $12.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Valerian Root (Valeriana fauriei) – 15 ml

A single flowering stem rises of up to four feet rises from the root. Its leaves are lancet-shaped, and it has small fleshy pink flowers with a peculiar scent.

Price: $24.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Vetiver (Vetiveria Zizanoides) – 15ml

Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in and aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means ‘hatcheted up’, a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Price: $24.00

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Wintergreen Organic (Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall)

Wintergreen has a characteristic sweet and minty scent similar to Sweet Birch, a main component in the flavour of root beer, with spicy tones.Menthyl salicylate is the principal constituent of this plant. Wintergreen and Sweet Birch oil are nearly identical in chemical composition and aroma; similarly, both were used in traditional folk remedies by the aboriginal peoples of North America.

Price: from $9.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Witch Hazel Distillate – alcohol free – 1 L

The power of the Witch Hazel plant without alcohol.
INCI: Hammamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water

The most popular uses are for products where irritation or skin feel is of primary concern. Many customers specify distillates for treatment products including, anti-irritant products for sun care, wound care, children’s sting free products and other products where skin sensitization is an issue.

Price: $19.99

More Details
Loading Updating cart…

Ylang Ylang #1 (Cananga Odorata)

Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III.  In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.

Ylang Ylang MSDS

Price: from $19.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…

Ylang Ylang #3 (Cananga Odorata)

Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III.  In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.

Price: from $14.00

More Details
View Product
Loading Updating cart…
LoadingUpdating…