Melissa Leaf (Melissa officinalis) 3% in Jojoba Oil
Melissa Leaf, commonly known as lemon balm, comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to nearly three feet high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers.
Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Melissa Leaf (Melissa officinalis) commonly known as lemon balm, comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to nearly three feet high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers.
Color: Slightly translucent yellow liquid
Common Uses: Melissa Leaf Essential Oil is well known for its gentle, lemony scent, fragrant tea, and thus its popularity in kitchen gardens.
Consistency: Medium viscosity
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Rose, and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Melissa Leaf Essential Oil has a warm and radiant scent reminiscent of lemons.
Also known as Lemon Balm and Bee Balm, and Cure-All, Melissa comes from the Greek for ‘Honey Bee’. It was believed to impart good cheer, and has long been used to maintain health and beauty. Very small amounts in personal-care products will fragrance them beautifully, and a few drops will add a soothing element to massage oils.
Cautions: Melissa Leaf Essential Oil has possible sensitizing and dermal irritating characteristics. Nonetheless, it is viewed by experts as non-toxic. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Popular carrier oil choice: Fractionated Coconut Oil