Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) 1ltr

$18.00

Grapeseed Oil is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin.

    Description

    Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

    Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

    Processing Type: Refined

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Origin: Chile

    Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing.

    Color: Light green to yellow green liquid.

    Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.

    Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin.

    Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.

    Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

    Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

    Cautions: None Known.

    Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

    IMPORTANT: These products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

    Additional information

    Weight 1 kg
    Dimensions 15 × 15 × 30 cm