Almond Sweet Refined Carrier Oil (Prunus dulcis)
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin.
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Prunus armeniaca) 1 ltr
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is good for all skin types. It is very rich in Vitamin A and nourishes the skin by keeping it hydrated.
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) – 1ltr
Avocado Oil is classified as a monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications. It is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.
Coconut Carrier Oil – cocos nucifera (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized)
Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized) is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. Shipped in 5ltr pail.
Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil
Fractionated MCT Oil is a blend of Coconut and Palm oils that remains liquid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same as unbleached coconut carrier oil. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing which refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) 1ltr
Grapeseed Oil is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin.
MCT 60/40 Fractionated 100% Coconut Oil
This Coconut Fractionated Oil is produced 100% from Coconuts.
Witch Hazel Distillate – (hammamelis virginiana) – Alcohol Free
Witch Hazel Distillates Alcohol Free (or Witch Hazel extracts) are clear, colorless botanical extracts prepared from the recently cut and partially dried, dormant twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana Linn plant. These distillates offer a variety of benefits for skin and personal care applications.
Carrier oils are also referred to as vegetable oils and base oils. They are extensively used in Aromatherapy as they ‘carry’ essential oils in dilution for therapeutic applications. They are also used in the manufacturing of soaps and fine creams, lotions, cosmetics and conditioning treatments, as well as for massage.
Showing all 8 results