Coconut Carrier Oil – cocos nucifera (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized)

$54.95

Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized) is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. Shipped in 5ltr pail.

    Description

    Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized) is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. Shipped in 5ltr pail.

    Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

    Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

    Processing Type: Refined

    Obtained From: Kernels

    Origin: Malaysia

    Please Note: This oil is a sustainable product.

    Description: Coconut RBD (Refined, Bleached and Deodorized) Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

    Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.

    Aromatic Description: Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized) has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.

    Common Uses: Coconut (RBD) Carrier Oil can be used to create variety of products such as massage oils, body balms, lip balms, lotions and cold process soaps. It is one of the most preferred oils in soap making because soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, and retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. Coconut oil is also used in cosmetic manufacturing industries.

    Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.

    Absorption: Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized) creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

    Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

    Note: The facilities from which we purchase this product do not process peanuts or manufacture peanut oil.

    Cautions: None Known.

    Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

    Fractionated Coconut Oil is heat-treated to remain liquid at room temperature –¬†Fractionated Coconut Oil

    Additional information

    Weight 6 kg
    Dimensions 35 × 35 × 35 cm