Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil

$15.00$59.95

Fractionated Coconut Oil remains liquid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same as unbleached coconut carrier oil. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing which refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

Clear

Description

Fractionated Coconut Oil remains liquid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same as unbleached coconut carrier oil. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Coconut/Palm Oil Kernels

Origin: Malaysia

Description: MCT 60/40 (Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil) is not your regular cold-pressed Coconut Oil that goes solid at room temperature, though its ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing in order to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This process refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil. One of the components resulting from this type of processing of Coconut/Palm Oil is Medium-Chain Triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil.

Depending on the season, MCT is produced from Coconut or Palm or a combination thereof. The term Triglyceride refers to the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acids. Long-Chain Fatty Acids contain 13–21 carbons, Medium-Chain Fatty Acids have 6-12 carbon atoms, and Short-Chain Fatty Acids have fewer than 6 carbon atoms. The benefits of the shorter chain length of the fatty acids is that MCTs are rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body. NDA’s Medium Chain Triglycerides Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil is made of Caproic Acid (C6), Caprylic Acid (C8), and Capric Acid (C10) fatty acids. Since MCTs are naturally found in Coconut Oil, the term MCT and Coconut are often used synonymously in the industry. But the same MCT, is also found in Palm Oil. Hence the source of the oil could be either Coconut, Palm, or a blend of both to get the most accurate chemical composition of MCT. Thereby, the manufacturer is able to guarantee that the product is 100% Pure and Natural MCT.

This variety of Coconut/Palm Oil stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia for use in Health & Beauty products.

Color: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil has a characteristic scent to it.

Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Fractionated Coconut/Palm produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Also check Coconut Carrier Oil which is Solid at room temperature – Coconut Carrier Oil (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized)

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

1litre, 473ml, 4litre