Raw material is approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE, conform to the COSMOS standard. ECOCERT Greenlife is the global leader in the certification of natural or organic cosmetics and raw materials. By implementing and enforcing the COSMOS standard, the organization has united the international cosmetics sector with the aim of achieving long-term sustainability. These products have independently verified all relevant aspects from sourcing to distribution, including environmentally-friendly manufacturing processes, avoidance of GMO and prohibited substances, and the use of eco-friendly.
Extraction Method: Esterification
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Coconut Kernel
The term Triglyceride refers to the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acids. Long-Chain Fatty Acids contain 13–21 carbons, Medium-Chain Fatty (MCT) Acids have 6-12 carbon atoms, and Short-Chain Fatty Acids have fewer than 6 carbon atoms. The benefit of the shorter chain length of the fatty acids is that MCTs are rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body. NDA’s Medium Chain Triglycerides – MCT 60/40 Oil is made of Caproic Acid (C6), Caprylic Acid (C8), and Capric Acid (C10) fatty acids.
Description: The vast majority of MCT 60/40 Oil sold in the market is of Palm origin or a mixture of Palm and Coconut. This Coconut Fractionated Oil is produced 100% from Coconuts.
The MCT 60/40 Fractionated 100% Coconut Oil (Coconut Fractionated) does not go solid at room temperature. This oil stays liquid and clear. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
MCT 60/40 Fractionated 100% Coconut Oil (Coconut Fractionated) meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia for use in Health & Beauty products.
Color: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Coconut Fractionated Oil has a characteristic scent to it.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current Best Before Date.
Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.